SCHEDULE BY CATEGORY

MAIN | CREDENTIALING | Events | NCAA DI | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NAIA | NJCAA | HS
T&F Academy | Symposiums | Professional Development | Assistant Coach | Director of Operations

 

Tuesday, December 12, 2023

Scheduled Time EventLocation
7:00 am - 7:00 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESKAurora Office
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST Colorado A-B Pre-function/Red Rock Foyer
7:15 am - 12:30 pmUSTFCCCA Supporters ExhibitsColorado A-B Pre-function/Red Rock Foyer
8:00 am - 9:10 amNAIA Cross Country Executive CommitteeVail
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross CountryRed Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & FieldRed Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross CountryRed Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & FieldRed Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: USTFCCCA Hall of Fame CommitteeAspen
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 2
AthleticNET -
"Supercharge Your Meet with the Athletic Suite: AthleticNET, RunMeet, AthleticLIVE, and More"
Maple 4-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Kyle Kepler - Utah
"The Art of Coaching Distance Runners"
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
James Thomas - Oklahoma
"Breakthrough Strategies: Mastering Your Craft with Unconventional Approaches"
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Vince Anderson -
"How to Write 400 Meter Training - Weeks 1-16"
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Ashley Kovacs - THROWvacs
"Mental Preparation in Throwing Events"
Willow Lake 3-5
9:20 am - 10:30 amNAIA Track & Field Executive CommitteeVail
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Veronica Rocco - Amherst College
"Running Social Media for Collegiate Athletic Teams"
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dan Tudor - Tudor Consulting
"Overcoming Your Prospect's Top 5 Recruiting Objections"
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Jill Miller, Gia Dougherty, Christina Weidman, Dr. Dominique Stevens, Dr. Maddie Barron - Northwestern
"Optimizing Performance through Coach/Sports Medicine Collaboration"
Willow Lake 3-5
10:50 am - 11:50 amUSTFCCCA OPENING SESSIONAdams Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAll-Ohio Cross Country Coaches MeetingValley 2
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCH Presented by Beynon SportsAurora Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country Coaches Connection CommitteeValley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great LakesHomestead 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MidwestHomestead 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SouthHomestead 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South CentralHomestead 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: WestValley 1
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country General SessionColorado A
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country General SessionColorado B
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country General SessionColorado C-D
1:15 pm - 3:15 pmNJCAA Cross Country General SessionMaple 4-5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 1
Vince Anderson -
"Developing Hurdlers at Every Level"
Summit 8-9
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Cross Country General SessionWillow Lake 3-5
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 1
Joe Walker -
"They Call Me Coach, What Does That Mean?"
Juniper Ballroom
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 2
Justin Redfearn - Snow Canyon High School
"Developing High School Sprinters in a Championship Culture"
Summit 8-9
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field General SessionColorado A
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field General SessionColorado B
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field General SessionColorado C-D
3:30 pm - 5:30 pmNJCAA Track & Field General SessionMaple 4-5
4:15 pm - 5:15 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 2
Dan Tudor - Tudor Recruiting Strategies
"Creating and Executing a Cohesive Recruiting Plan for Your Program"
Juniper Ballroom
4:15 pm - 5:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 3
Boo Schexnayder - SAC Speed
"Technique & Accuracy in Long Jump & Triple Jump Approach"
Summit 8-9
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNAIA Track & Field General SessionWillow Lake 3-5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great LakesCottonwood 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mid-AtlanticCottonwood 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MidwestCottonwood 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MountainCottonwood 9
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: NortheastCottonwood 5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SouthCottonwood 6
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South CentralCottonwood 7
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SoutheastCottonwood 8
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: WestCottonwood 9
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: AtlanticHomestead 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: CentralHomestead 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: EastHomestead 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MidwestHomestead 4
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SouthSpruce 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South CentralSpruce 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SoutheastSpruce 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: WestSpruce 4
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: EastSummit 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great LakesSummit 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MetroSummit 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mid-AtlanticSummit 4
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MideastSummit 5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: MidwestSummit 6
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: NiagaraSummit 10
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: NorthSummit 7
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: SouthSummit 11
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: WestValley 1
6:30 pm - 7:15 pmHALL OF FAME RECEPTIONAdams Ballroom Pre-function & Foyer
7:30 pm - 10:00 pmHALL OF FAME DINNER & INDUCTION - Presented by RekortanAdams Ballroom

 

Wednesday, December 13, 2023

Scheduled Time EventLocation
6:00 am - 6:30 amMorning Run - Presented by United States MarinesHotel Lobby
7:00 am - 5:30 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESKAurora Office
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST Colorado A-B Pre-function/Red Rock Foyer
7:15 am - 12:30 pmUSTFCCCA Supporters ExhibitsColorado A-B Pre-function/Red Rock Foyer
8:00 am - 9:10 amNAIA Cross Country Executive CommitteeVail
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross CountryRed Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & FieldRed Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross CountryRed Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & FieldRed Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross CountryRed Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & FieldRed Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amUSTFCCCA Hall of Fame CommitteeAspen
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 3
Moderator - Blake Bolden (Drake), Jason Drake (Fresno State/The Podium - Spokane), Jordan Carpenter (Boston University), Carter Olander (Virginia), Aaron Robison (Penn Relays) - Meet Directors Panel
Maple 4-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Mahesh Narayanan - North Central College
"Stainable Training for Distance Running"
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Udon Cheek - East Carolina University
"Sprints: The Right Way, The Wrong, The ECU Way"
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Darcy Wilson - Brown
"Zero to 360 - Hammer Training Holistically"
Willow Lake 3-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUMS - Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Lindsey Malone - University of Colorado
"Maximizing the Multis -†Team, Time and Training"
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:30 amHigh School Coach of the Year CommitteeJuniper Office
9:20 am - 10:30 amNAIA Track & Field Executive CommitteeVail
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 4
Jerry Clayton -
Rotational Shot Put
Summit 8-9
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Gear Fisher - OnForm, Brian Bedard - Colorado State University -
"Utilizing Video Technology in Training & Performance"
Colorado A
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AthleticNET -
"Supercharge Your Meet with the Athletic Suite: AthleticNET, RunMeet, AthleticLIVE, and More"
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Colton Razo - Ohio State
"Communication with Your Strength Coach"
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Tianna Madison - San Jose State University
"Do No Harm, Take No Crap - An Athlete's Guide to Coaching"
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector of Operations Seminar 4
Celia M'Boua-Chamov - Missouri
From Campus to Competition: Mastering Team Travel, Itinerary and Budget in College Athletics
Maple 4-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
James Kearney - Lewis
"Building the Future while Coaching the Present"
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Kris Grimes - Kentucky
"Conservation of Posture In Pole Vault Takeoff Machanics"
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Sprint/Hurdles
Joe Walker -
"Favorite Workouts for the Sprints & Hurdles"
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
April Thomas - Mississippi State
"Conventional & Unconventional Ways to Train the Javelin - Practice & Weights"
Willow Lake 3-5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCHAurora Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Coaches Connection CommitteeValley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: America EastTelluride
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: American AthleticCottonwood 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic 10Cottonwood 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic CoastCottonwood 6
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic SunRed Rock 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big 12Cottonwood 7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big EastCottonwood 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big SkyRed Rock 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big SouthAspen
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big TenCottonwood 8
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big West Red Rock 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: ColonialCottonwood 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Conference USAValley 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Horizon LeagueCottonwood 5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Ivy LeagueRed Rock 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Metro AtlanticCottonwood 10
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mid-AmericanCottonwood 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mid-Eastern AthleticMaple 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Missouri ValleyValley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mountain WestRed Rock 8-9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: NortheastJuniper Office
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Ohio Valley Red Rock 10
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Pac-12Cottonwood 9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Patriot LeagueRed Rock 6-7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: SoutheasternMaple 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: SouthernVail
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: SouthlandRed Rock 5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Southwestern AthleticRed Rock 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Sun BeltWillow Lake 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: The Summit LeagueMaple 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: West Coast ConferenceBreckenridge
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION I - Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Western AthleticWillow Lake 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: AtlanticHomestead 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: CentralHomestead 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: EastHomestead 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: MidwestHomestead 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: SouthSpruce 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: South CentralSpruce 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: SoutheastSpruce 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION II - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: WestSpruce 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: EastSummit 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Great LakesSummit 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: MetroSummit 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Mid-AtlanticSummit 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: MideastSummit 5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: MidwestSummit 6
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: NiagaraSummit 10
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: NorthSummit 7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: SouthSummit 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA DIVISION III - Track & Field Regional Breakouts: WestValley 1
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNAIA Cross Country Business SessionWillow Lake 3-5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 5
Boo Schexnayder - SAC Speed
"Speed Development for All Events"
Summit 8-9
1:30 pm - 3:30 pmNJCAA Cross Country General SessionMaple 4-5
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country General SessionColorado A
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country General SessionColorado B
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country General SessionColorado C-D
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 3
Althea Thomas - Vanderbilt
"Preparing Yourself for a Head Coaching Opportunity"
Juniper Ballroom
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 6
Ernest Martinez - Los Alamos High School
"Championship Sprints; Building a Successful Foundation"
Summit 8-9
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD BREAKOUTS: Great LakesHomestead 1
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD BREAKOUTS: MidwestHomestead 2
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD BREAKOUTS: SouthHomestead 3
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD BREAKOUTS: South CentralHomestead 4
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD BREAKOUTS: WestValley 1
3:45 pm - 5:45 pmNJCAA Track & Field General SessionMaple 4-5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 4
Rosalind Joseph - Ohio State
"Developing Staff Culture: Find Your Fit"
Juniper Ballroom
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 7
Houston Franks - LSU
"Finding the ProperTraining Paces for Middle Distance & Distance Runner"
Summit 8-9
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNAIA Track & Field Business SessionWillow Lake 3-5
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field General SessionColorado A
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field General SessionColorado B
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field General SessionColorado C-D
6:30 pm - 9:30 pmMONDO PARTYAurora Ballroom

 

Thursday, December 14, 2023

Scheduled Time EventLocation
7:00 am - 3:30 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESKAurora Office
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST Colorado A-B Pre-Function/Red Rock Foyer
7:15 am - 8:00 amFellowship of Christian AthletesHomestead 3-4
7:15 am - 12:00 pmUSTFCCCA Supporters ExhibitsColorado A-B Pre-function/Red Rock Foyer
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross CountryRed Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & FieldRed Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross CountryRed Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & FieldRed Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross CountryRed Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & FieldRed Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amUSTFCCCA Hall of Fame CommitteeAspen
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 5
Ellen Hurst (Tennessee) - Baylor - Mike Ford/Lucy Reed, Ohio State - Rosalind Joseph/Fred Barends, Ole Miss - Connie Price-Smith/Levi Dorsett
Head Coach and Operations Panel
Maple 4-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Derek Stanley - University of Wisconsin LaCrosse
"5K - Parameters, Execution, Training"
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Travis Geopfert & Matt Clark - Arkansas
"Optimizing Strength Training for Jumpers"
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Caryl Smith Gilbert - University of Georgia
"Short Sprint - A-B-C's"
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Angelo Posillico - Duke
"Supplemental Strength Training Methods"
Willow Lake 3-5
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 8
Dave Anderson -
"Developing a Technical Model for Developing Triple Jumpers"
Summit 8-9
9:30 am - 10:30 amNAIA Marathon CommitteeTelluride
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Boo Schexnayder - SAC Speed
"Handling Hamstrings for Trainers & Coaches"
Colorado A
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Arthur Bryant - Bailey Glasser
"How Title IX Can Strengthen & Save Your Program"
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Mike Jay - Drake Relays Announcer
"Track Meet Announcing 101"
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 6
Jess Riden - North Carolina
Problem Solving: What Do I Do Now (Discussion Group)
Maple 4-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Boo Schexnayder - SAC Speed
"Speed Training & It's Relationship to Injury"
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Nic Petersen - Florida
ďCoaching the Combination: Horizontal JumpersĒ
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Brenton Emanuel - University of Nebraska
"Sprint Hurdles - Coaching the Chaos"
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM - Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Jerry Clayton -
"Coaching the Discus"
Willow Lake 3-5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCHAurora Ballroom
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 9
Tommy Badon - University of Louisiana
"Speed Reserve - Coaching the 400"
Summit 8-9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Chad Gunnelson - Augustana
"The Courage to Stay/Leave: Navigating the Change in Your Career"
Colorado A
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AthleticNET -
"Supercharge Your Meet with the Athletic Suite: AthleticNET, RunMeet, AthleticLIVE, and More"
Colorado B
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Iliyan Chamov - University of Missouri
žPhysiological Training Differences Between Men and WomenÓ
Colorado C-D
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Malcolm Macaulay, MS, PT - Coaches Panel Discussion
"How to Use Body Weight Support to Prevent Injuries & Enhance Performance"
Willow Lake 3-5
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 10
AthleticNET -
"Supercharge Your Meet with the Athletic Suite: AthleticNET, RunMeet, AthleticLIVE, and More"
Summit 8-9
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country - General & Voting SessionColorado A
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country - General & Voting SessionColorado B
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country - General & Voting SessionColorado C-D
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School SenateValley 3
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field - General & Voting SessionColorado A
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field - General & Voting SessionColorado B
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field - General & Voting SessionColorado C-D
6:00 pm - 6:45 pmTHE BOWERMAN PRE-RECEPTIONAdams A-B Pre-function & Foyer/Cottonwood Foyer
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmTHE BOWERMAN PRESENTATIONAdams Ballroom
8:30 pm - 10:45 pmTHE BOWERMAN POST-RECEPTIONColorado Ballroom/Colorado Ballroom A-B Pre-function

 

Friday, December 15, 2023

Scheduled Time EventLocation
7:00 am - 8:00 amTrack & Field Academy Check-In & InformationWillow Lake Foyer
8:00 am - 10:00 pmTFA Course 310 - Strength & Conditioning CertificationWillow Lake 3-5

 

Saturday, December 16, 2023

Scheduled Time EventLocation
8:00 am - 1:00 pmTFA Course 310 - Strength & Conditioning CertificationWillow Lake 3-5